Is Stauffer's Holiday Cookies - Holiday Shortbread, Iced Gingerbread, White Fudge - Variety Set 12 oz. Bags (1 of each) Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • +1 more

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural and artificial flavor
riboflavin
vitamin b2

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Sugar, Palm Oil, Molasses, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Cinnamon, Salt, Ginger, Baking Soda (For Leavening), Corn Syrup, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Titanium Dioxide (For Color), Allspice, Carrageenan, Contains: Soy, Wheat, Made In A Bakery That Uses Peanuts And Tree Nuts, Holiday Shortbread: Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Corn Starch, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Leavenig (Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate), Confectioner's Glaze, Fd&c Yellow 5, Fd&c Yellow 6, Fd&c Red 40 Lake, Fd&c Red 40, Fd&c Blue 1, Carnauba Wax, Contains: Soy, Wheat, Made In A Bakery That Uses Peanuts And Tree Nuts, White Fudge Shortbread: White Fudge Coating (Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm And Palm Kernel), Whey Powder, Titanium Dioxide, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifer), Salt, Artificial Flavor), Nonpareils (Sugar, Corn Starch, Confectioner's Glaze, Fd&c Yellow 5, Fd&c Red 3, Fd&c Blue 1, Carnauba Wax, Fd&c Red 40, Fd&c Yellow 6, Fd&c Blue 2), Whey Powder, Leavening (Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate), Soy Lecithin An E

Check Stauffer's Holiday Cookies - Holiday Shortbread, Iced Gingerbread, White Fudge - Variety Set 12 oz. Bags (1 of each) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Stauffer's Holiday Cookies - Holiday Shortbread, Iced Gingerbread, White Fudge - Variety Set 12 oz. Bags (1 of each) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cookie · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast Item
Vegetarian? Stauffer's Holiday Cookies - Holiday Shortbread, Iced Gingerbread, White Fudge - Variety Set 12 oz. Bags (1 of each) | Spoonful