Is Stauffer's Snaps Ginger Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Stauffer's Original Recipe Ginger Snaps are a popular cracker made with real ginger, spices, and molasses. These crispy snacks are available in orders of two, three, or four bags, with each bag containing 14 oz. People rave about their delicious taste, describing them as the best ginger snaps. They are also praised for being a great snack that is easy to munch on. While the lemon flavor is not mentioned in the facts, customers may appreciate the hint of lemon in these ginger snaps. Overall, Stauffer's Original Recipe Ginger Snaps are a flavorful and satisfying treat.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, PALM OIL, MOLASSES, GINGER, BAKING SODA (FOR LEAVENING), SALT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), CINNAMON, CLOVES, CHILI POWDER, RED PEPPER.

Check Stauffer's Snaps Ginger against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Stauffer's Snaps Ginger is available at 8 retailers

Central MarketGiant EagleH-E-BMeijerShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmartWegmans

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SpicySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeDipping