Is STAY VITAL COLLAGEN 8 G, PROTEIN 13 G, SUGAR 4 G, FIBER 11 G BAR, BROWNIE SEA SALT, BROWNIE SEA SALT Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • bovine collagen peptides

bovine collagen peptides

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: PROTEIN BLEND (BOVINE COLLAGEN PEPTIDES, ALMOND PROTEIN) CHICORY ROOT FIBER, ORGANIC CHOCOLATE CHIPS (ORGANIC UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, ORGANIC COCONUT SUGAR, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER), VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, MCT OR POWDER (MCT OIL, ACACIA FIBER), OAT FIBER, FILTERED WATER, ALMOND PROTEIN, ALMONDS, ORGANIC COCOA POWDER, ALMOND BUTTER, ALMOND FLOUR, HIMALAYAN PINK SEA SALT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT ROSEMARY EXTRACT

Check STAY VITAL COLLAGEN 8 G, PROTEIN 13 G, SUGAR 4 G, FIBER 11 G BAR, BROWNIE SEA SALT, BROWNIE SEA SALT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep