Is Charlie Bigham's Steak & Ale Ceramic Pie Pescatarian?
Why it's not pescatarian
- this is a part of the traditional curing method of bacon
- beef bones
- beef gelatine
- beef stock
- pork
- bacon
- british beef
- calcium carbonate
this is a part of the traditional curing method of bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
British Beef (31%), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Onions, Ale (11%) (Barley), Water, Carrots, Red Wine, Rapeseed Oil, Sustainable Palm Oil, Mushrooms, Bacon (Pork, Salt, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite*, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid), Cornflour, Celery, Beef Stock (Water, Yeast Extract, Beef Bones, Salt, Molasses, Tomato Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Dried Onions, Ground Black Pepper), Port, Tomato Purée, Beef Gelatine, Salt, Vegetarian Worcester Sauce (Water, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Molasses, Onion Purée, Salt, Tamarind Paste, Cloves, Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée), Garlic Purée, Semi-Dried Cherry Tomatoes, Black Pepper, Porcini Mushroom Powder, Secret ingredient: obsession, *Don't worry, this is a part of the traditional curing method of Bacon
Check Charlie Bigham's Steak & Ale Ceramic Pie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Charlie Bigham's Steak & Ale Ceramic Pie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


