Is Charlie Bigham's Steak & Ale Ceramic Pie Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • this is a part of the traditional curing method of bacon
  • beef bones
  • beef gelatine
  • beef stock
  • pork
  • bacon
  • british beef
  • calcium carbonate

this is a part of the traditional curing method of bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

British Beef (31%), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Onions, Ale (11%) (Barley), Water, Carrots, Red Wine, Rapeseed Oil, Sustainable Palm Oil, Mushrooms, Bacon (Pork, Salt, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite*, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid), Cornflour, Celery, Beef Stock (Water, Yeast Extract, Beef Bones, Salt, Molasses, Tomato Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Dried Onions, Ground Black Pepper), Port, Tomato Purée, Beef Gelatine, Salt, Vegetarian Worcester Sauce (Water, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Molasses, Onion Purée, Salt, Tamarind Paste, Cloves, Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée), Garlic Purée, Semi-Dried Cherry Tomatoes, Black Pepper, Porcini Mushroom Powder, Secret ingredient: obsession, *Don't worry, this is a part of the traditional curing method of Bacon

Check Charlie Bigham's Steak & Ale Ceramic Pie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
FlakyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch