Is Steak And Red Wine Casserole With Mashed Potato Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk
  • cream

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes (Sulphites), British Beef (18%), Onions, Red Wine, Chestnut Mushrooms, Carrots, Mushrooms, Cream (Milk), Butter (Milk), Celery, Rapeseed Oil, Beef Stock (Water, Beef Bones, Yeast Extract, Salt, Molasses, Tomato Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Dried Onions, Ground Black Pepper), Cornflour, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Tomato Purée, Salt, Beef Gelatine, Vegetarian Worcester Sauce (Water, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Molasses, Onion Purée, Salt, Tamarind Paste, Cloves, Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée), Parsley, Garlic Purée, Semi-Dried Cherry Tomatoes, Black Pepper, Porcini Mushroom Powder, Yeast, Caramelised Sugar, Colours: Paprika Extract, Turmeric Extract, Sunflower Oil, Secret ingredient: Obsession

Check Steak And Red Wine Casserole With Mashed Potato against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatyEarthyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch