Is Steak And Red Wine Casserole With Mashed Potato Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef gelatine
  • beef stock
  • beef bones
  • british beef
  • calcium carbonate

beef gelatine

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes (Sulphites), British Beef (18%), Onions, Red Wine, Chestnut Mushrooms, Carrots, Mushrooms, Cream (Milk), Butter (Milk), Celery, Rapeseed Oil, Beef Stock (Water, Beef Bones, Yeast Extract, Salt, Molasses, Tomato Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Dried Onions, Ground Black Pepper), Cornflour, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Tomato Purée, Salt, Beef Gelatine, Vegetarian Worcester Sauce (Water, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Molasses, Onion Purée, Salt, Tamarind Paste, Cloves, Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée), Parsley, Garlic Purée, Semi-Dried Cherry Tomatoes, Black Pepper, Porcini Mushroom Powder, Yeast, Caramelised Sugar, Colours: Paprika Extract, Turmeric Extract, Sunflower Oil, Secret ingredient: Obsession

Check Steak And Red Wine Casserole With Mashed Potato against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatyEarthyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch