Is Steak Bites Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vitamin b5
- vitamin b12
- calcium pantothenate
- riboflavin
- +6 more
vitamin b5
Dietitian noteVitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Wheat gluten, Fava bean protein, Canola oil, Flavours, Amino acid blend (L-threonine, L-lysine and L-tryptophan), Sugars (dextrose, pomegranate extract), Spices, Salt, Potassium chloride, Vitamins and minerals (niacin [vitamin B3], pyridoxine hydrochloride [vitamin B6], thiamine hydrochloride [vitamin B1], riboflavin [vitamin B21, cyanocobalamin [vitamin B12], calcium pantothenate [vitamin B5], zinc gluconate, ferric orthophosphate), Garlic powder, Onion powder, Apple cider concentrate, Lime juice solids, Yeast extract, Carrot powder, Vinegar.
Check Steak Bites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Steak Bites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Piece


