Is Steak Bites Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat gluten

wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Wheat gluten, Fava bean protein, Canola oil, Flavours, Amino acid blend (L-threonine, L-lysine and L-tryptophan), Sugars (dextrose, pomegranate extract), Spices, Salt, Potassium chloride, Vitamins and minerals (niacin [vitamin B3], pyridoxine hydrochloride [vitamin B6], thiamine hydrochloride [vitamin B1], riboflavin [vitamin B21, cyanocobalamin [vitamin B12], calcium pantothenate [vitamin B5], zinc gluconate, ferric orthophosphate), Garlic powder, Onion powder, Apple cider concentrate, Lime juice solids, Yeast extract, Carrot powder, Vinegar.

Check Steak Bites against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
UmamiGarlickySavory
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGrillingSnacking