Is Steak Eze Premium Thinly Sliced & Shaped Beef Steak Strips, Premium Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • natural flavoring
  • natural citrus flavor

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavoring
natural citrus flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF, SEASONING (SALT, DRIED GARLIC AND ONION SPICES, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL CITRUS FLAVOR [CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, NATURAL FLAVORING]).

Check Steak Eze Premium Thinly Sliced & Shaped Beef Steak Strips, Premium against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Strip, Slice

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyCitrusSalty
Texture
ChewyTender
Commonly used for
CookingStir FrySandwichMeal Prep
Pescatarian? Steak Eze Premium Thinly Sliced & Shaped Beef Steak Strips, Premium | Spoonful