Is STEAK FRIES FRENCH FRIED POTATOES, STEAK FRIES Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrogenated soybean
  • soybean oil

hydrogenated soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (MAY CONTAIN ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, COTTONSEED OIL, PALM OIL, CORN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL), SALT, DISODIUM DIHYDROGEN PYROPHOSPHATE (TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION), COLORING (CARAMEL COLOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT, TURMERIC), DEXTROSE.

Check STEAK FRIES FRENCH FRIED POTATOES, STEAK FRIES against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

STEAK FRIES FRENCH FRIED POTATOES, STEAK FRIES is available at 1 retailer

Meijer

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen, Strip

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Side Dish