Is Steak House Dressing Ken's Country French With Orange Blossom Honey Dressing Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • calcium disodium etc
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, HONEY, TOMATO PASTE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, PAPRIKA, MUSTARD FLOUR, XANTHAN GUM, ONION, * GARLIC * BETROIT JUICE POWDER (COLOR), NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM DISODIUM ETC (TO PROTECT FLAVOR).

Check Steak House Dressing Ken's Country French With Orange Blossom Honey Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangySavoryGarlicky
Texture
SmoothCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping
Vegan? Steak House Dressing Ken's Country French With Orange Blossom Honey Dressing | Spoonful