Is Steak House Salad Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • grilled beef strips
  • beef
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • blue cheese crumbles
  • xanthan gum

grilled beef strips

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

beef
milk
cheese cultures

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Spring Mix (lollo Rosa, Red Oak, Red Chard, Red Romaine, Red Leaf Green, Green Leaf, Tango, Mizuna, Green Romaine, Green Chard, Mache, Tatsoi, Arugula, Baby Spinach, Baby Kale, Radicchio, Green Oak, And Or FrisÉe), Grilled Beef Strips (beef, Water, Less Than 2% Potato Starch, Salt, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Citrus Extract, Gramulated Onion, Paprika, Sodium Phosphate, Black Pepper, Chili Pepper, Caramel Color), Red Bell Pepper, Tomatoes, White Distilled Vinegar, Spinach, Blue Cheese Crumbles (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Penicillium Roqueforti, Natamycin, Powdered Cellulose To Prevent Caking, Sliced Pepperoncini (pepperoncini, Pepper, Sea Salt, Acetic Acid, Citric Acid, Turmeric), Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, White Wine, Sugar, Spices, Turmeric), Water, Salt, Rosemary, Black Pepper, Xanthan Gum. Contains Milk.

Check Steak House Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
LunchSaladSide DishMeal Prep