Is Steak House Salad Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef
  • grilled beef strips

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

grilled beef strips

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Spring Mix (lollo Rosa, Red Oak, Red Chard, Red Romaine, Red Leaf Green, Green Leaf, Tango, Mizuna, Green Romaine, Green Chard, Mache, Tatsoi, Arugula, Baby Spinach, Baby Kale, Radicchio, Green Oak, And Or FrisÉe), Grilled Beef Strips (beef, Water, Less Than 2% Potato Starch, Salt, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Citrus Extract, Gramulated Onion, Paprika, Sodium Phosphate, Black Pepper, Chili Pepper, Caramel Color), Red Bell Pepper, Tomatoes, White Distilled Vinegar, Spinach, Blue Cheese Crumbles (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Penicillium Roqueforti, Natamycin, Powdered Cellulose To Prevent Caking, Sliced Pepperoncini (pepperoncini, Pepper, Sea Salt, Acetic Acid, Citric Acid, Turmeric), Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, White Wine, Sugar, Spices, Turmeric), Water, Salt, Rosemary, Black Pepper, Xanthan Gum. Contains Milk.

Check Steak House Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
LunchSaladSide DishMeal Prep