Is Steak 'n Shake Milk Shakes Vanilla - 2 CT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • skim milk
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Sugar, Cream, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Whey, Natural Flavors, Stabilizer (Guar Gum, Carrageenan), Caramel Color, Artificial Flavors

Check Steak 'n Shake Milk Shakes Vanilla - 2 CT against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Steak 'n Shake Milk Shakes Vanilla - 2 CT is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
PowderyCreamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking