Is Steak N Shake Steakburger With Cheese Shooter Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • process american sharp yellow cheese: cultured milk, skim milk, cream, sodium citrate, annatto
  • beef
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin

process american sharp yellow cheese: cultured milk, skim milk, cream, sodium citrate, annatto

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BUN: ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, YEAST, OAT FIBER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, CULTURED CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CITRIC ACID, ENZYMES, ASCORBIC ACID (ADDED AS A DOUGH CONDITIONER), CORN STARCH. ANGUS BEEF PATTY: BEEF, WATER, SPICES, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR. PROCESS AMERICAN SHARP YELLOW CHEESE: CULTURED MILK AND SKIM MILK, CREAM, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, ANNATTO (FOR COLOR), SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), ACETIC ACID, ENZYMES, SOY LECITHIN (NON-STICKING AGENT).

Check Steak N Shake Steakburger With Cheese Shooter against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Steak N Shake Steakburger With Cheese Shooter is available at 2 retailers

Jewel-OscoKroger

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSnackingMeal Prep