Is Steak & Pepper Pie Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey powder
- milk
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef (26%), Wheat Flour (Thiamin, Folic Acid), Water, Onion, Shortening (Vegetable Fats & Oils, Antioxidant (307b)), Margarine (Soy), Celery, Red Wine (Egg, Milk, Preservative (220)), Modified Starch (1422), Whey Powder (Milk), lodised Salt, Pepper (0.5%), Citrus Fibre, Garlic, Seasoning, Baking Powder (Raising Agents (450, 500)), Natural Colour (150a), Breadcrumbs (Wheat, Barley, Rye), Spices, Glaze (Milk). Contains: Gluten, Wheat, Şoy, Egg, Milk. May contain: Egg, Walnut, Almond, Macadamia, Pine Nut, Sesame.
Check Steak & Pepper Pie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Steak & Pepper Pie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Piece


