Is Steak & Pepper Pie Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • milk
  • egg
  • beef
  • 1422
  • margarine

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef (26%), Wheat Flour (Thiamin, Folic Acid), Water, Onion, Shortening (Vegetable Fats & Oils, Antioxidant (307b)), Margarine (Soy), Celery, Red Wine (Egg, Milk, Preservative (220)), Modified Starch (1422), Whey Powder (Milk), lodised Salt, Pepper (0.5%), Citrus Fibre, Garlic, Seasoning, Baking Powder (Raising Agents (450, 500)), Natural Colour (150a), Breadcrumbs (Wheat, Barley, Rye), Spices, Glaze (Milk). Contains: Gluten, Wheat, Şoy, Egg, Milk. May contain: Egg, Walnut, Almond, Macadamia, Pine Nut, Sesame.

Check Steak & Pepper Pie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch