Is Steak & Potato Soup Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cooked beef
- beef stock
- natural flavor
- contains 2% or less of modified corn starch, wheat flour, salt, soybean oil, natural flavor
cooked beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef Stock, Potatoes, Cooked Beef, Mushrooms, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Contains 2% Or Less Of Modified Corn Starch, Wheat Flour, Salt, Soybean Oil, Natural Flavor (Contains Milk), Dehydrated Onions, Hydrolyzed Torula And Brewers Yeast, Corn Starch, Caramel Color, Potassium Chloride, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Sodium Polyphosphate, Corn Syrup Solids, Onion Juice, Citric Acid
Check Steak & Potato Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Steak & Potato Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Soup


