Is STEAK SAUCE, SPICY, SWEET & SASSY Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • hydrolyzed soy protein

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, TOMATO PASTE, FRUCTOSE, RAISINS, HONEY, PRUNE CONCENTRATE, PEACH CONCENTRATE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, PINEAPPLE CONCENTRATE, APPLE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, CARAMEL COLOR, CITRIC ACID, AND SOYBEAN OIL.

Check STEAK SAUCE, SPICY, SWEET & SASSY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSpicySavoryTangy
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingToppingMarinading