Is STEAK SAUCE, STEAK Vegan?

Description
Steak sauce steak is a versatile condiment that enhances the flavor of various meats. It is commonly enjoyed with steak, hamburgers, and chicken, adding a spicy kick to each bite. This fat-free and gluten-free sauce appeals to many consumers who appreciate its taste and versatility. People really like steak sauce and think it tastes great, making it a popular choice among meat lovers. With its ability to elevate different dishes, steak sauce is a must-have for those seeking to enhance their culinary experience.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Steak sauce steak is a versatile condiment that enhances the flavor of various meats. It is commonly enjoyed with steak, hamburgers, and chicken, adding a spicy kick to each bite. This fat-free and gluten-free sauce appeals to many consumers who appreciate its taste and versatility. People really like steak sauce and think it tastes great, making it a popular choice among meat lovers. With its ability to elevate different dishes, steak sauce is a must-have for those seeking to enhance their culinary experience.
Ingredients
TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), VINEGAR, CORN SYRUP, SALT, RAISIN PASTE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CRUSHED ORANGE PUREE, SPICE, DRIED GARLIC, CARAMEL COLOR, DRIED ONIONS, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), XANTHAN GUM.
Check STEAK SAUCE, STEAK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open STEAK SAUCE, STEAK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
STEAK SAUCE, STEAK is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


