Is STEAK SAUCE Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • natural flavors including autolyzed yeast & beef extract
  • beef flavor
  • natural flavors

natural flavors including autolyzed yeast & beef extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, TOMATO PASTE, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, BROWN SUGAR, POMEGRANATE MOLASSES, RED WINE EXTRACT (SULPHITES), SALT, BEEF FLAVOR (NATURAL FLAVORS INCLUDING AUTOLYZED YEAST & BEEF EXTRACT, SALT), MOLASSES, TAMARIND EXTRACT, SPICES, ONION, NATURAL FLAVORS, ROASTED GARLIC, SUMAC POWDER, GREEN PEPPERCORNS, GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM.

Check STEAK SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySweetUmamiSalty
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
DippingToppingMarinading
Pescatarian? STEAK SAUCE | Spoonful