Is Steak Shake Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • liver powder
  • hydrolyzed beef collagen
  • desiccated beef organ blend
  • beef protein isolate
  • natural flavors

liver powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Primal Protein Blend (Whey Protein Concentrate, Beef Protein Isolate, Egg White Protein, Medium Chain Triglyceride Powder (Coconut Oil, Tapioca Starch), Hydrolyzed Beef Collagen, Desiccated Beef Organ Blend (Kidney Powder, Liver Powder, Heart Powder, Pancreas Powder, Spleen Powder)), Natural Flavors, Himalayan Rock Salt, Stevia Leaf Extract, Lecithin (Sunflower).

Check Steak Shake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmamiRich
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSmoothieMeal Prep