Is Steak Shake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • liver powder
  • desiccated beef organ blend
  • hydrolyzed beef collagen
  • egg white protein
  • beef protein isolate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • lecithin
  • natural flavors

liver powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Primal Protein Blend (Whey Protein Concentrate, Beef Protein Isolate, Egg White Protein, Medium Chain Triglyceride Powder (Coconut Oil, Tapioca Starch), Hydrolyzed Beef Collagen, Desiccated Beef Organ Blend (Kidney Powder, Liver Powder, Heart Powder, Pancreas Powder, Spleen Powder)), Natural Flavors, Himalayan Rock Salt, Stevia Leaf Extract, Lecithin (Sunflower).

Check Steak Shake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmamiRich
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSmoothieMeal Prep