Is Steak Shake Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • liver powder
  • hydrolyzed beef collagen
  • desiccated beef organ blend
  • beef protein isolate
  • natural flavors

liver powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Primal Protein Blend (Whey Protein Concentrate, Beef Protein Isolate, Egg White Protein, Medium Chain Triglyceride Powder (Coconut Oil, Tapioca Starch), Hydrolyzed Beef Collagen, Desiccated Beef Organ Blend (Kidney Powder, Liver Powder, Heart Powder, Pancreas Powder, Spleen Powder)), Natural Flavors, Himalayan Rock Salt, Stevia Leaf Extract, Lecithin (Sunflower).

Check Steak Shake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmamiRich
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSmoothieMeal Prep