Is Steak Strips, Premium, Seasoned & Smoked Beef, Signature Recipe Korean Barbeque Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy sauce
  • soybeans
  • contains 2% or less of sea salt, soy sauce

soy sauce

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, savory strips offer tender fibers with a slightly chewy bite; seasoning emphasizes Korean barbecue notes without overpowering. Commonly eaten cold as a snack, warmed for sandwiches or rice bowls, or sliced into salads and wraps. Reviews frequently note consistent flavor, convenient ready-to-eat format, and occasional variability in piece size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Water, Cane Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Sea Salt, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Sugar), Celery Extract, Natural Flavors, Sesame Seeds, Beef Stock, Yeast Extract, Dried Garlic, Black Pepper, Ginger, Red Pepper, Pineapple Powder, Dried Onion, Roasted Sesame Seed Oil

Check Steak Strips, Premium, Seasoned & Smoked Beef, Signature Recipe Korean Barbeque against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Steak Strips, Premium, Seasoned & Smoked Beef, Signature Recipe Korean Barbeque is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteTargetVitacostVonsWalgreensWegmans

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyUmami
Texture
ChewyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepOn The GoLunch