Is Steak-umm All Natural 100% Beef Sliced Sandwich Steaks Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Thin pre sliced sandwich steaks deliver a savory, rich flavor and a tender, slightly chewy texture when pan cooked. Commonly used for cheesesteaks, hot sandwiches, skillet meals and quick dinners and reheating. Reviewers often note convenience, thin slicing and fast cooking, while some report occasional variability in texture or packaging.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thin pre sliced sandwich steaks deliver a savory, rich flavor and a tender, slightly chewy texture when pan cooked. Commonly used for cheesesteaks, hot sandwiches, skillet meals and quick dinners and reheating. Reviewers often note convenience, thin slicing and fast cooking, while some report occasional variability in texture or packaging.
Ingredients
Beef
Check Steak-umm All Natural 100% Beef Sliced Sandwich Steaks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Steak-umm All Natural 100% Beef Sliced Sandwich Steaks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Swanson® 100% Natural Beef Broth 14.5 Oz
Swanson® 100% Natural Beef Cooking Stock 32 Oz
Kitchen Basics Beef Stock All Natural Original - 32 Fl. Oz.
Dole Fruit Bowls Pineapple Tidbits in 100% Fruit Juice, 4 Oz All Natural Fruit Bowls, 4 Cups of Fruit
Libby's 100% Pure Pumpkin, All Natural Gluten Free Canned Pumpkin Puree Filling for Baking Pumpkin Pie Dessert, 29 oz Can
Where to buy
Steak-umm All Natural 100% Beef Sliced Sandwich Steaks is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


