Is Steakhouse Caesar Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- anchovies
- organic buttermilk powder
- anchovy paste
- organic skim milk
- pasteurized milk
- organic parmesan cheese
- yolks
- egg yolks
- lactic acid
- enzyme
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
avocado oil, pear juice from concentrate (water, pear juice concentrate), water, egg yolks (yolks, salt), white vinegar, lemon juice from concentrate (water, lemon juice concentrate), organic parmesan concentrate (organic parmesan cheese [pasteurized milk, cultures, salt, enzyme], water, sea salt), sea salt, garlic powder, organic buttermilk powder (organic skim milk, lactic acid, starter culture), black pepper, anchovy paste (anchovies, salt, olive oil), tamarind seed gum, onion powder, citrus fiber, celery seed
Check Steakhouse Caesar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Steakhouse Caesar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.


