Is Steakhouse Caesar Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovies
- anchovy paste
- lactic acid
- enzyme
- organic parmesan cheese
- organic parmesan concentrate
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
avocado oil, pear juice from concentrate (water, pear juice concentrate), water, egg yolks (yolks, salt), white vinegar, lemon juice from concentrate (water, lemon juice concentrate), organic parmesan concentrate (organic parmesan cheese [pasteurized milk, cultures, salt, enzyme], water, sea salt), sea salt, garlic powder, organic buttermilk powder (organic skim milk, lactic acid, starter culture), black pepper, anchovy paste (anchovies, salt, olive oil), tamarind seed gum, onion powder, citrus fiber, celery seed
Check Steakhouse Caesar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Steakhouse Caesar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


