Is STEAM PEELED DICED TOMATOES WITH BASIL, GARLIC & OREGANO IN ORGANIC TOMATO JUICE, BASIL, GARLIC & OREGANO Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Tomatoes, Organic Tomato Juice, Organic Sugar, Sea Salt, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Oregano, Organic Onion Powder, Naturally Derived Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride, Organic Basil, Organic Black Pepper
Check STEAM PEELED DICED TOMATOES WITH BASIL, GARLIC & OREGANO IN ORGANIC TOMATO JUICE, BASIL, GARLIC & OREGANO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open STEAM PEELED DICED TOMATOES WITH BASIL, GARLIC & OREGANO IN ORGANIC TOMATO JUICE, BASIL, GARLIC & OREGANO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Great Value Petite Diced Tomatoes in Tomato Juice, 14.5 oz
Amy’s Soup, Organic Light in Sodium Chunky Tomato Bisque, Made With Organic Tomatoes, Canned Soup, 14.5 Oz
MARGHERITA MADE WITH ORGANIC TOMATOES & BASIL HAND-STRETCHED THIN CRUST TOPPED WITH MOZZARELLA PIZZA, MARGHERITA
Prego Pasta Sauce, Italian Tomato Sauce with Basil & Garlic, 24 Ounce Jar
Where to buy
STEAM PEELED DICED TOMATOES WITH BASIL, GARLIC & OREGANO IN ORGANIC TOMATO JUICE, BASIL, GARLIC & OREGANO is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Can


