Is STEAMABLE CALIFORNIA BLEND WITH CHEESE SAUCE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- enzymes
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BROCCOLI, CAULIFLOWER, CARROTS, CHEESE SAUCE (WATER, PROCESSED AMERICAN CHEESE [(MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE], MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CHEDDAR CHEESE [(MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), WHEY, BUTTERMILK, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE], CONTAINS LESS THAN 2%: MONTEREY JACK CHEESE [(CULTURES, PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), DISODIUM PHOSPHATE], SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, FD&C YELLOW #5.)
Check STEAMABLE CALIFORNIA BLEND WITH CHEESE SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open STEAMABLE CALIFORNIA BLEND WITH CHEESE SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Classico Signature Recipes Four Cheese Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


