No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Steamed Imperial Grain Brown Wholegrain Jasmine Rice Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image

Description

Aromatic floral scent and mild nutty flavor complement a firm, slightly chewy texture that yields separate, fluffy grains when properly steamed. Commonly served alongside stir-fries, curries, roasted vegetables, or in grain bowls and salads. Customer feedback highlights consistent aroma and flavor, with occasional notes about longer cooking times reported occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Brown Rice (99%) (water, Wholegrain Brown Onds Jasmine Rice), Vegetable Oil, Stabiliser (471, Contains 42% Wholegrain Brown Jasmine Rice. Contains: Crustaceangg, Fish And Peanuts.

Check Steamed Imperial Grain Brown Wholegrain Jasmine Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Rice · Granule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepStir Fry
Vegan? Steamed Imperial Grain Brown Wholegrain Jasmine Rice | Spoonful