Is Steamed Pork Bun Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat
  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, salt, modified corn starch, monosodium glutamate, caramel color, yeast extract, oyster extract (molluscan shellfish), baking powder (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, corn starch, monocalcium phosphate), hoisin sauce (sugar, water, soybean paste (water, soybean, wheat flour, salt), tomato paste (tomato, salt, vinegar (water, rice), garlic, modified corn starch, chili, caramel color), sugarcane molasses, water, salt, citric acid, modified corn starch, xanthan gum, sodium benzoate, potassium sorbate, sodium metabisulfite), sesame oil, soy sauce (water, soybeans, wheat, salt), sugar, spices

Check Steamed Pork Bun against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Piece, Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSlightly Sweet
Texture
SoftSteamed
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal PrepOn The Go