Is STEAMERS BROCCOLI & CAULIFLOWER Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • buttermilk
  • asiago cheese
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BROCCOLI, CAULIFLOWER, WATER, BUTTERMILK, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CORN STARCH, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, GELATIN, MALTODEXTRIN, ASIAGO CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), XANTHAN GUM, SPICE, ONION*, GARLIC*.

Check STEAMERS BROCCOLI & CAULIFLOWER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Side Dish · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side Dish