Is Steel Cut Instant Oatmeal, Maple & Brown Sugar Oat Free?

No. This product is not oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain oat.

Why it's not oat free

  • oat hull fiber
  • whole grain steel cut oats

oat hull fiber

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

whole grain steel cut oats

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus oat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole grain steel cut oats, sugar, oat hull fiber (contains tocopherols), brown sugar, natural flavor, salt, calcium carbonate (thickener), guar gum, ferric phosphate (iron), niacinamide, thiamine mononitrate, calcium pantothenate, pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin b6), folic acid, caramel color.

Check Steel Cut Instant Oatmeal, Maple & Brown Sugar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Dried

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepSnackingOn The Go