Is Steel Cut Meals, Steel Cut Oats For Dinner, Cheddar Broccoli Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- organic pasteurized cow's milk
- dairy cultures
- organic cheddar cheese
organic pasteurized cow's milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, 100% whole grain steel cut oats (gluten free), organic cheddar cheese (organic pasteurized cow's milk, salt, vegetarian rennet, dairy cultures), broccoli, onions, olive oil, salt.
Check Steel Cut Meals, Steel Cut Oats For Dinner, Cheddar Broccoli against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Steel Cut Meals, Steel Cut Oats For Dinner, Cheddar Broccoli in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
CHEDDAR BROCCOLI FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHEESY CHEDDAR SAUCE, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI
BROCCOLI & CHEDDAR BAKE MADE WITH ORGANIC VEGETABLES BOWLS, BROCCOLI & CHEDDAR BAKE
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Better Oats Oat Revolution! Oatmeal Instant with Flax Steel Cut Maple & Brown Sugar - 10 Count
Quaker Steel Cut 3 Minute Oats 25 Ounce Paper Canister
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


