Is Steel Cut Oat Granola Fruit And Nut Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • soy minute in facility that processes egg
  • honey
  • 97201 62023 foster roots
  • natural flavor
  • total f dietary fiber total sugars includes added sugars 6g 5g 5g 10% 6% 10g 10g protein omeg vitamin d 2cadium iron 1470% 2% 6% 4% 0mcg 429potassium the % daily value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daly dea 2

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Total F Dietary Fiber Total Sugars Includes Added Sugars 6g 5g 5g 10% 6% 10g 10g Protein Omeg Vitamin D 23mg Cadium 1mg Iron 147 mg 0% 2% 6% 4% 0mcg 45mg 2mg 293mg potassium The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daly dea 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice OUR hearty Steel cut oats, rolled oats, pumpkin seeds, cane sugar, almonds, soluble tapioca fiber, chickpea crisps (chickpea flour, yellow pea flour, tapioca starch, honey), cranberries (cranberries, sugar, sunflower oil), avocado oil, pecans, soy protein isolate, natural flavor, cinnamon, sea salt, vitamin E (for freshness) CONTAINS: ALMOND, PECAN, SOY Minute in facility that processes egg, peanuts, other tree nuts, milk, and sesame seeds DISTRIBUTED BY: Foster Roots, LLC Portland, OR 97201 62023 Foster Roots, LLC HEARTANDSTEELFOODSCO @heartandsteelfoad f

Check Steel Cut Oat Granola Fruit And Nut against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Granule

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoTopping