Is STEEL CUT OATS Oat Free?

No. This product is not oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains oat.

Why it's not oat free

  • 100% organic steel cut oats

100% organic steel cut oats

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Coarse, hearty grains deliver a nutty, toasted flavor and firm, chewy texture that softens into a creamy porridge with extended cooking or soaking. Commonly used for hot breakfast bowls, overnight preparation, baking, and savory grain salads. Reviews note consistent quality, robust mouthfeel, and longer to cook than many quick alternatives.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

100% ORGANIC STEEL CUT OATS.

Check STEEL CUT OATS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Granule, Dried

Flavor
NuttyMildEarthy
Texture
GrainyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingMeal Prep