Is STEEL CUT OATS Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • 100% organic steel cut oats

100% organic steel cut oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Coarse, hearty grains deliver a nutty, toasted flavor and firm, chewy texture that softens into a creamy porridge with extended cooking or soaking. Commonly used for hot breakfast bowls, overnight preparation, baking, and savory grain salads. Reviews note consistent quality, robust mouthfeel, and longer to cook than many quick alternatives.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

100% ORGANIC STEEL CUT OATS.

Check STEEL CUT OATS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Granule, Dried

Flavor
NuttyMildEarthy
Texture
GrainyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingMeal Prep