Is Stefano Faita Rosee Tomato Sauce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- combined with pecorino cheese
- a dab of cream to add smoothness to the taste
- butter
combined with pecorino cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
This Is Our Version Of The Classic Rosee Sauce, It Is Made Of Slow-cooked Italian Tomatoes, With A Dab Of Cream To Add Smoothness To The Taste And Combined With Pecorino Cheese, Butter, Garlic And Herbs, The Blend Of Gives Our Sauce Its Rich Texture And Authentic Taste
Check Stefano Faita Rosee Tomato Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stefano Faita Rosee Tomato Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Stefano Faita Rosee Tomato Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


