Is Stefano Faita Rosee Tomato Sauce Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • combined with pecorino cheese
  • butter
  • a dab of cream to add smoothness to the taste

combined with pecorino cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

This Is Our Version Of The Classic Rosee Sauce, It Is Made Of Slow-cooked Italian Tomatoes, With A Dab Of Cream To Add Smoothness To The Taste And Combined With Pecorino Cheese, Butter, Garlic And Herbs, The Blend Of Gives Our Sauce Its Rich Texture And Authentic Taste

Check Stefano Faita Rosee Tomato Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Stefano Faita Rosee Tomato Sauce is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMeal PrepLunch