Is Steggles Chicken Breast Tenders Crumbed 1kg Soy Free?

Description
Frozen crumbed chicken breast tenders offer a crisp, golden exterior and a moist, tender interior, with a mild savory flavor. Commonly used for quick weeknight meals, snacks, lunchboxes or party platters, reviewers note consistent crispness and convenience but occasionally cite variable size, occasional dryness when overcooked, and easy reheating options.
Why it's not soy free
- soy protein
- soy meal
soy protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Frozen crumbed chicken breast tenders offer a crisp, golden exterior and a moist, tender interior, with a mild savory flavor. Commonly used for quick weeknight meals, snacks, lunchboxes or party platters, reviewers note consistent crispness and convenience but occasionally cite variable size, occasional dryness when overcooked, and easy reheating options.
Ingredients
Chicken (44%), Coating Water, Wheat Flour, Yeast, Salt, Sugar, Colours (100, 160b), Thickener (1404), Mineral Salts (450), 500), Vegetable Gums (412, 415), Wheat Gluten, Wheat Starch, Vegetable Oil, Water, Vegetable Oil, Wheat Starch, Soy Meal (Wheat), Soy Protein, Mineral Salts (451, 450), Dehydrated Vegetables (Onion, Garlic), Yeast Extract.
Check Steggles Chicken Breast Tenders Crumbed 1kg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Steggles Chicken Breast Tenders Crumbed 1kg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Yummy Dino Buddies Chicken Breast Nuggets
Kirkland Premium Chunk Chicken Breast
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Where to buy
Steggles Chicken Breast Tenders Crumbed 1kg is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Strip


