Is Steggles Chicken Tenders Sweet & Spicy 600g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- 322
- natural flavours
322
Dietitian noteLecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken (59%), Sweet & Spicy Coating (26%) Wheat Flour, Wheat Starch, Sugar, Maize Flour, Thickeners (1420, 1404), Mineral Salts (450, 500, 541), Dehydrated Vegetables (Garlic, Onion), Spices (Chilli, Ginger, Red Pepper Cayenne), Yeast Extract, Vegetable Oil, Yeast, Salt, Natural Colour (Paprika), Wheat Gluten, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein (Soy), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, 262), Natural Flavours, Vegetable Extract (Garlic), Spice Extracts (Ginger, Capsicum), Water, Soy Sauce Powder (Soy Sauce (Soybeans, Wheat, Salt, Water), Maltodextrin (Maize), Salt, Rice Bran Oil), Soy Flour, Vegetable Gum (412), Emulsifier (322), Water, Vegetable Oil, Mineral Salts (451, 341), Vegetable Powder (Garlic), Food Acid (262), Spice Extract (Capsicum).
Check Steggles Chicken Tenders Sweet & Spicy 600g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Steggles Chicken Tenders Sweet & Spicy 600g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Doritos Spicy Sweet Chili Flavored
CHICKEN TENDERS BREADED WITH RICE FLOUR, CAULIFLOWER, AND BROWN RICE FLOUR, CHICKEN TENDERS
Gluten Free Breaded Chicken Tenders, 16 oz
Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Style Chicken Sausage
About this product
Poultry · Strip


