Is Steggles Salt & Vinegar Chicken Fingers Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • egg albumen
  • chicken
  • 471
  • dextrose

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken (34%), Salt And Vinegar Coating (23%) [water, Wheat Flour, Acidity Regulators (262, 330, Salt. Maize Flour, Mineral Salts (450, 500), Vegetable Oil, Dextrin (1400), Egg Albumen, Sugar, Yeast, Wheat Gluten), Water, Crumb [wheat Flour, Salt, Dextrose, Rice Bran Extract, Emulsifier (471), Sugar, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Vegetable Oil, Wheat Starch, Soy Meal (wheat), Soy Protein, Mineral Salts (451, 450), Dehydrated Vegetables (onion, Garlic). Contains: Wheat, Gluten, Egg, Soy.

Check Steggles Salt & Vinegar Chicken Fingers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Nugget

Flavor
SaltyTangy
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepSide DishLunch