Is Stella Artois Cidre European Style Cider - 6pk/12 fl oz Bottles Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Hard Cider (Water, Apple Juice Concentrate, Cane Sugar), Water, Cane Sugar, Natural Flavor, Malic Acid, Sodium Citrate, Colors Added, Citric Acid
Check Stella Artois Cidre European Style Cider - 6pk/12 fl oz Bottles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stella Artois Cidre European Style Cider - 6pk/12 fl oz Bottles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Miyoko's Creamery Vegan Butter, Cultured, Hint of Sea Salt, European Style
EUROPEAN STYLE MUESLI GLUTEN FREE HOT OR COLD CEREAL, EUROPEAN STYLE MUESLI
UNSALTED EUROPEAN STYLE CULTURED VEGAN BUTTER, UNSALTED, EUROPEAN STYLE
Crush Orange Soda - 6pk/0.5 L Bottles
Danimals Mixed Berry Princess Kids' Yogurt Drinks - 6pk/3.1oz Bottles
Where to buy
Stella Artois Cidre European Style Cider - 6pk/12 fl oz Bottles is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


