Is Stella D'oro Margherite Combination Cookies 12 oz. Package (4 Pack) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolks
- whole eggs
- calcium propionate
- natural and artificial flavors
- dextrose
- natural and artificial flavor
- +1 more
egg yolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Containing Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following Vegetable Oils: Canola Oil, Palm Oil, Soybean Oil), Cocoa Powder, Whole Eggs, Caramel Color, Invert Sugar, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Salt, Vanilla Cookie: Enriched Wheat Flour (Containing Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following Vegetable Oils: Canola Oil, Corn Oil, Palm Oil, Soybean Oil), Egg Yolks, Dextrose, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Artificial Colors (Fd&c Yellow 5, Fd&c Yellow 6), Calcium Propionate, Citric Acid
Check Stella D'oro Margherite Combination Cookies 12 oz. Package (4 Pack) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stella D'oro Margherite Combination Cookies 12 oz. Package (4 Pack) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Glutino® Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies 8.6 oz. Pack
Pamelas Products Cookies Lemon Shortbread 6.25 oz ( pack of 6)
HORMEL NATURAL CHOICE Deli Meat, Oven Roasted Turkey, Refrigerated, 7 oz Plastic Resealable Package (Pack of 2)
Lorna Doone Shortbread Cookies, 10 Packs (4 Cookies Per Pack)
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Turkey Breast & Smoked Ham Lunch Meat Variety Pack 9 oz Package
Where to buy
Stella D'oro Margherite Combination Cookies 12 oz. Package (4 Pack) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


