Is Stella Italian 3 Cheese Blend Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • romano cheese cow's milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • asiago fresh cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • parmesan cheese

romano cheese cow's milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Asiago Fresh Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese Cow's Milk (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)

Check Stella Italian 3 Cheese Blend against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Stella Italian 3 Cheese Blend is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
NuttySavorySalty
Texture
HardDryPowdery
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingCookingSandwich