Is Stephen's Gourmet Milk Chocolate Hot Cocoa, 40 oz Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- nonfat dry milk
- milk
- sweet whey
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Sweet Whey, Maltodextrin, Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Cocoa - Processed With Alkali, Nonfat Dry Milk, Natural Chocolate Flavor, Salt, Sodium Caseinate, Mono And Diglycerides, Dipotassium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Artificial Flavors, Contains Milk
Check Stephen's Gourmet Milk Chocolate Hot Cocoa, 40 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stephen's Gourmet Milk Chocolate Hot Cocoa, 40 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Where to buy
Stephen's Gourmet Milk Chocolate Hot Cocoa, 40 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Powder


