Is Stepping It Up Spicy Snack Bar Mix Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- unbleached wheat flour
- wheat flour
- bulgur wheat
- malted barley flour
- yeast extract
- natural flavors
- unbleached enriched flour
- natural flavor
unbleached wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SWEET JALAPENO PRETZEL PIECES (PRETZELS [UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, YEAST, BAKING SODA, SODIUM HYDROXIDE {PROCESSING AID}], VEGETABLE OIL [PEANUT, SAFFLOWER, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL], SEASONING [SUGAR, SALT, JALAPENO POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID {ACIDULANT}, PARSLEY, NATURAL FLAVORS]), PASILLA CHILE AND SESAME CHIPS (UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME SEEDS, BULGUR WHEAT, TAPIOCA MALTODEXTRIN, PASILLA CHILE PEPPER, SPICES, SUGAR, SEA SALT, BROWN SUGAR, MOLASSES POWDER [MOLASSES, MALTODEXTRIN], GARLIC POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, CITRIC ACID [ACIDULANT], SALT, TURMERIC [COLOR], BEET POWDER [COLOR]), SPICY CHEESE CORN STICKS (YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, SEA SALT, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE [MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, MICROBIAL ENZYME], JALAPENO PEPPER POWDER, CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, MICROBIAL ENZYME], WHEY, BLACK PEPPER, NATURAL FLAVOR, BUTTERMILK, SALT, CITRIC ACID [ACIDULANT], DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN [COLOR], TRACE OF LIME), SPICY CHILE ALMONDS (ALMONDS, SEASONING [CHILE POWDER BLEND {CHILE PEPPER, CAYENNE PEPPER}, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, LIME JUICE POWDER {MALTODEXTRIN, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE}, CONTAINS 2% OF LESS OF NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID {ACIDULANT}, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN {COLOR}, SAFFLOWER OIL], VEGETABLE OIL [PEANUT, SAFFLOWER, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL]), CHILE LEMON CORN NUGGETS (ROASTED CORN KERNELS [CORN, CANOLA OIL], SEASONING [SEA SALT, RED BELL PEPPER POWDER, CHILE PEPPER, CITRIC ACID {ACIDULANT}, MALTODEXTRIN, PAPRIKA {COLOR}, LEMON JUICE SOLIDS, NATURAL FLAVOR], VEGETABLE OIL [PEANUT, SAFFLOWER, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL]).
Check Stepping It Up Spicy Snack Bar Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stepping It Up Spicy Snack Bar Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 17 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Where to buy
Stepping It Up Spicy Snack Bar Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Dried, Granule


