Is Stepping It Up Spicy Snack Bar Mix Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- buttermilk
- cheddar cheese
- cheese cultures
- milk
- monterey jack cheese
- spicy cheese corn sticks
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SWEET JALAPENO PRETZEL PIECES (PRETZELS [UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, YEAST, BAKING SODA, SODIUM HYDROXIDE {PROCESSING AID}], VEGETABLE OIL [PEANUT, SAFFLOWER, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL], SEASONING [SUGAR, SALT, JALAPENO POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID {ACIDULANT}, PARSLEY, NATURAL FLAVORS]), PASILLA CHILE AND SESAME CHIPS (UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME SEEDS, BULGUR WHEAT, TAPIOCA MALTODEXTRIN, PASILLA CHILE PEPPER, SPICES, SUGAR, SEA SALT, BROWN SUGAR, MOLASSES POWDER [MOLASSES, MALTODEXTRIN], GARLIC POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, CITRIC ACID [ACIDULANT], SALT, TURMERIC [COLOR], BEET POWDER [COLOR]), SPICY CHEESE CORN STICKS (YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, SEA SALT, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE [MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, MICROBIAL ENZYME], JALAPENO PEPPER POWDER, CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, MICROBIAL ENZYME], WHEY, BLACK PEPPER, NATURAL FLAVOR, BUTTERMILK, SALT, CITRIC ACID [ACIDULANT], DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN [COLOR], TRACE OF LIME), SPICY CHILE ALMONDS (ALMONDS, SEASONING [CHILE POWDER BLEND {CHILE PEPPER, CAYENNE PEPPER}, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, LIME JUICE POWDER {MALTODEXTRIN, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE}, CONTAINS 2% OF LESS OF NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID {ACIDULANT}, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN {COLOR}, SAFFLOWER OIL], VEGETABLE OIL [PEANUT, SAFFLOWER, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL]), CHILE LEMON CORN NUGGETS (ROASTED CORN KERNELS [CORN, CANOLA OIL], SEASONING [SEA SALT, RED BELL PEPPER POWDER, CHILE PEPPER, CITRIC ACID {ACIDULANT}, MALTODEXTRIN, PAPRIKA {COLOR}, LEMON JUICE SOLIDS, NATURAL FLAVOR], VEGETABLE OIL [PEANUT, SAFFLOWER, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL]).
Check Stepping It Up Spicy Snack Bar Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stepping It Up Spicy Snack Bar Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Where to buy
Stepping It Up Spicy Snack Bar Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Dried, Granule


